Is TUSCAN CRIMINI MUSHROOMS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures enzymes
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • feta cheese crumbles
  • dextrose

cheese cultures enzymes

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, TOMATOES, FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES ENZYMES), PANKO BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (SUN DRIED TOMATOES, SULFUR DIOXIDE AND/OR ASCORBIC ACID, SALT), PARSLEY, OLIVE OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, BASIL, GARLIC, PEPPER.

Check TUSCAN CRIMINI MUSHROOMS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishTopping