Is Tuscan Garden Deli-Sliced Mild Banana Pepper Rings Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy pepper rings offer a subtle zesty flavor with a crisp-yet-tender bite and consistently thin, uniform slices. Commonly used to top pizzas, sandwiches, salads, and antipasto platters, reviewers note convenient ready-to-use packaging, dependable slicing, good value, and occasional variability in heat intensity between batches and generally favorable customer satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative) Polysorbate 80, Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative), and Turmeric (For Color).

Check Tuscan Garden Deli-Sliced Mild Banana Pepper Rings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
TangyVinegaryAcidic
Texture
CrispCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladGarnishingTopping
Vegetarian? Tuscan Garden Deli-Sliced Mild Banana Pepper Rings | Spoonful