Is Tuscan Garden Italian Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, herb-forward Italian flavor with a bright, tangy profile and lightly coarse texture when prepared as a dressing; reviewers note consistent, robust flavor and easy preparation. Commonly used on garden salads, pasta salads, roasted vegetables, sandwiches, and as a quick marinade or dip; praised for convenience, versatility, and broad appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, ONION, SPICES INCLUDING PARSLEY, RED BELL PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROTS, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Tuscan Garden Italian Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SaladCookingMeal PrepOn The Go