Is Tuscan Garden Parmesan Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk.

Check Tuscan Garden Parmesan Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing