Is Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing, Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Herb forward ranch offers a creamy smooth, pourable texture with mild savory flavor and subtle tang. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for wings and wraps. Customer reviews often note its versatility, milder taste compared with standard versions, and thinner consistency than regular dressings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolk, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavor (contains Milk), Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Color Added, Potassium Sorbate, (a Preservative), Spice, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing, Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing, Light is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping