Is Tuscan Garden Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward seasoning mix yields a creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing when combined with common creamy bases; texture becomes smooth and spreadable. Common uses include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads, marinades, and snack dips. Reviewers praise versatility and flavor but note occasional saltiness or intensity variation commonly cited by some online users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (garlic, Onion), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Dehydrated Parsley, Spices (including White Pepper), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extractives. Contains Milk.

Check Tuscan Garden Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tuscan Garden Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep