Is Tuscan Garden Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Vegan?

Description
Herb-forward seasoning mix yields a creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing when combined with common creamy bases; texture becomes smooth and spreadable. Common uses include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads, marinades, and snack dips. Reviewers praise versatility and flavor but note occasional saltiness or intensity variation commonly cited by some online users.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward seasoning mix yields a creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing when combined with common creamy bases; texture becomes smooth and spreadable. Common uses include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads, marinades, and snack dips. Reviewers praise versatility and flavor but note occasional saltiness or intensity variation commonly cited by some online users.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (garlic, Onion), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Dehydrated Parsley, Spices (including White Pepper), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extractives. Contains Milk.
Check Tuscan Garden Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Powder


