Is Tuscan Garden Real Bacon Bits Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • dextrose
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small crunchy pieces deliver a smoky, savory flavor and firm, crisp texture; commonly sprinkled atop salads, baked potatoes, soups, omelets and casseroles for added bite. Reviewers often praise consistent crunch and convenient seasoning, while some note unevenly sized pieces or a stronger-than-expected smoky note in certain batches and packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium nitrite, may also contain smoke flavoring, dextrose, brown sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium ascorbate, potassium chloride, flavoring).

Check Tuscan Garden Real Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSnacking