Is Tuscan Garden Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward dressing mix yields a balanced, tangy flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture when whisked with liquid; commonly used to dress salads, toss roasted vegetables, or marinate proteins. Shoppers often cite ease of preparation, consistent seasoning, and versatility for quick dressings, dips, and marinades, and everyday meals frequently as well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Solids, Sea Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Citric Acid, Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Torula Yeast, Spices, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, And Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk.

Check Tuscan Garden Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tuscan Garden Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingCooking