Is TUSCAN HERB SAUCE DUOS, TUSCAN HERB Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • natural flavor with soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin

natural flavor with soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARINADE INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER, SALT, GARLIC PUREE, SPICES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON ZEST FLAVOR (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH SOY LECITHIN, CELERY SEED EXTRACT, DATEM. FINISHING SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ROASTED RED PEPPER PUREE, ONIONS, SALTED BURGUNDY WINE (RED WINE, SALT), SALT, CARROTS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, GARLIC PUREE, SEASONING (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], SMOKE FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEASONING (FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, LACTIC ACID), SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check TUSCAN HERB SAUCE DUOS, TUSCAN HERB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetTangy
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping