Is TUSCAN HERB SAUCE DUOS, TUSCAN HERB Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavor with soy lecithin
- calcium lactate
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARINADE INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER, SALT, GARLIC PUREE, SPICES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON ZEST FLAVOR (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH SOY LECITHIN, CELERY SEED EXTRACT, DATEM. FINISHING SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ROASTED RED PEPPER PUREE, ONIONS, SALTED BURGUNDY WINE (RED WINE, SALT), SALT, CARROTS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, GARLIC PUREE, SEASONING (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], SMOKE FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEASONING (FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, LACTIC ACID), SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.
Check TUSCAN HERB SAUCE DUOS, TUSCAN HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUSCAN HERB SAUCE DUOS, TUSCAN HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


