Is TUSCAN ITALIAN DRESSING, TUSCAN ITALIAN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DRIED TOMATOES, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC OREGANO.

Check TUSCAN ITALIAN DRESSING, TUSCAN ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping