Is TUSCAN PARMESAN CHICKEN SKILLET SAUCE, TUSCAN PARMESAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese from cow's milk blend
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATOES IN PUREE, FILTERED WATER, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE AND ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK BLEND (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO PASTE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, LACTIC ACID, BASIL, PARSLEY, CANE SUGAR.
Check TUSCAN PARMESAN CHICKEN SKILLET SAUCE, TUSCAN PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUSCAN PARMESAN CHICKEN SKILLET SAUCE, TUSCAN PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


