Is TUSCAN-STYLE TOMATO GARLIC BASIL TURKEY SKILLET KIT, TUSCAN-STYLE TOMATO GARLIC BASIL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST CUTLETS: TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRUS FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR. RUBBED WITH: SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED PARSLEY, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BASIL, SUGAR, FREEZE DRIED LEMON POWDER, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% OLIVE OIL, LEMON OIL, BASIL OIL. TUSCAN STYLE TOMATO GARLIC BASIL SAUCE: TOMATOES (IN TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, CHICKEN BROTH, CELERY, CARROTS, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, BASIL, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.

Check TUSCAN-STYLE TOMATO GARLIC BASIL TURKEY SKILLET KIT, TUSCAN-STYLE TOMATO GARLIC BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Slice, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishGrilling