Is TUSCAN-STYLE WHITE BEAN SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, MIREPOIX BASE [CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, SALT, SUGAR, CORN OIL, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER]), TOMATOES, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, ONIONS, SPINACH, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FENNEL, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC GARLIC], SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC), SOYBEAN OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NISIN PREPARATION, SPICES.
Check TUSCAN-STYLE WHITE BEAN SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUSCAN-STYLE WHITE BEAN SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


