Is Tuttorosso Green 28oz. Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly tangy tomato flavor with a smooth, moderately thick consistency makes this sauce suitable for simmering or use. Commonly used as a pasta sauce base, pizza topping, or in soups, stews and casseroles. Reviews note dependable taste and texture, easy incorporation into recipes, and occasional need for extra seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste From Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid (Naturally Derived), Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste From Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Dehydrated Bell Peppers

Check Tuttorosso Green 28oz. Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tuttorosso Green 28oz. Tomato Sauce is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmamiSalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepMarinading