Is Tuttorosso Tomatoes, No Salt Added, Italian Style, Peeled Plum Vegetarian?

Description
Peeled plum tomatoes offer a bright, balanced tomato flavor with moderate sweetness and acidity. Pieces hold shape while softening when cooked, producing a smooth sauce when crushed. Commonly used for pasta sauces, soups, stews, and braises; reviewers note consistent quality, reliable texture, and good value for everyday kitchen cooking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peeled plum tomatoes offer a bright, balanced tomato flavor with moderate sweetness and acidity. Pieces hold shape while softening when cooked, producing a smooth sauce when crushed. Commonly used for pasta sauces, soups, stews, and braises; reviewers note consistent quality, reliable texture, and good value for everyday kitchen cooking.
Ingredients
Vine-ripened Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid!, !Naturally Derived
Check Tuttorosso Tomatoes, No Salt Added, Italian Style, Peeled Plum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuttorosso Tomatoes, No Salt Added, Italian Style, Peeled Plum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Where to buy
Tuttorosso Tomatoes, No Salt Added, Italian Style, Peeled Plum is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


