Is TUXEDO CAKE, TUXEDO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, EGGS, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT POWDER), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, MILK, WHIPPING CREAM, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, HIGH FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN D3, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MOLASSES, EGG WHITES, YEAST, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE.

Check TUXEDO CAKE, TUXEDO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking