Is TVI Fish Tofu 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soya milk

soya milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Meat (Fish (Threadfin Bream (Nemipterus Spp.), Alaska Pollock (Theragra Chalcogramma))), Soya Milk, Water, Thickener (1412, 1420), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Whole Egg Liquid, Monosodium Glutamate, Emulsifier

Check TVI Fish Tofu 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupStir FryMeal Prep