Is TVI Fish Tofu 500g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- fully refined soybean oil
- soya milk
fully refined soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Meat (Fish (Threadfin Bream (Nemipterus Spp.), Alaska Pollock (Theragra Chalcogramma))), Soya Milk, Water, Thickener (1412, 1420), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Whole Egg Liquid, Monosodium Glutamate, Emulsifier
Check TVI Fish Tofu 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TVI Fish Tofu 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
About this product
Seafood · Piece


