Is TWIN CHERRIES SOUR Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
lactic acid
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, RED NO. 40, BLUE NO. 1.
Check TWIN CHERRIES SOUR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TWIN CHERRIES SOUR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
FruitySour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


