Is Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Nacho Cheese -- 10.6 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • whey solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
buttermilk solids
cheddar cheese blend

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Yeast Extract, Whey Solids, Onion Powder, Spices, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Cultures, And Lactic Acid), Buttermilk Solids, Garlic Powder, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Silicon Doxide, Paprika Extract, Turmeric, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Corn Starch, Annatto Extract, Allergen: Contains Milk, Allergen: Contains Milk

Check Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Nacho Cheese -- 10.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Nacho Cheese -- 10.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go