Is Twinings Bioblends Lemon, Ginger and Turmeric Tea with Friendly Bacteria Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural ginger flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings

natural ginger flavouring with other natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger (50%), Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (15%), Turmeric (10%), Cinnamon (7%), Cloves (7%), Liquorice Root (5%), Bacillus Coagulans GBI-30 6086 (4%), Natural Ginger Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (2%)

Check Twinings Bioblends Lemon, Ginger and Turmeric Tea with Friendly Bacteria against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Twinings Bioblends Lemon, Ginger and Turmeric Tea with Friendly Bacteria is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
CitrusEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? Twinings Bioblends Lemon, Ginger and Turmeric Tea with Friendly Bacteria | Spoonful