Is Twinings Choc Chai Latte Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder (10%), Natural Flavourings, Instant Black Tea (3%), Vegetable Fat, Spices (including Cassia (0.5%), Star Anise (0.5%)), Glucose Syrup Solids, Milk Protein, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Twinings Choc Chai Latte against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Twinings Choc Chai Latte is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySpicySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast