Is Twinings Cold Infusions Lemon & Ginger Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours
  • including natural ginger flavour
  • natural lemon flavour

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Hibiscus, Natural Lemon Flavour [17%], Apple Pieces, Natural Flavours (including Natural Ginger Flavour [6.5%]), Ginger Root [11%], Liquorice Root, Lemon Peel [5%], Chicory Root, Natural Sweetener (steviol Glycosides*). Derived From Stevia Leaves.

Check Twinings Cold Infusions Lemon & Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
CitrusSpicyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go