Is Twinings Luxury Chocolate Drink 350G Vegan?

Description
Rich, smooth chocolate flavour with a velvety, creamy mouthfeel that blends readily into hot liquids; often prepared as a morning drink, evening indulgence, café-style latte base, or dessert topper. Reviewers commonly praise deep cocoa taste and easy solubility, while some note sweetness, variable portion expectations, and occasional packaging concerns noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate
chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, smooth chocolate flavour with a velvety, creamy mouthfeel that blends readily into hot liquids; often prepared as a morning drink, evening indulgence, café-style latte base, or dessert topper. Reviewers commonly praise deep cocoa taste and easy solubility, while some note sweetness, variable portion expectations, and occasional packaging concerns noted.
Ingredients
Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (18%), Glucose, Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring Vanillin), Mineral Dicalcium Phosphate, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavouring Vanillin, Salt, Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 45% minimum
Check Twinings Luxury Chocolate Drink 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twinings Luxury Chocolate Drink 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Twinings Luxury Chocolate Drink 350G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


