Is Twinkies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose), Enriched wheat flour, Vegetable oil, Liquid whole eggs, Glycerin, Water, Modified milk ingredients, Baking powder, Propylene glycol, Corn starch, Salt, Modified corn starch, Sorbitan monostearate, Wheat starch, Mono and diglycerides, Soy lecithin, Potassium sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose gum, Sorbic acid, Xanthan gum, Soy protein, Sodium bisulphate, Acacia gum, Guar gum, Natural and artificial flavour, Tartrazine, Allura red.
Check Twinkies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twinkies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


