Is Twinkle Baker Décor Little Bears Deco Bonbons Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • cochineal
  • magnesium stearate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Candy Eyeballs & Nose Glucose Powder, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Stearate, Arabic Gum, Artificial Flavour, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Colours Brown Ear Glucose Powder, Cochineal, Caramel White Ear Glucose Powder

Check Twinkle Baker Décor Little Bears Deco Bonbons against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Twinkle Baker Décor Little Bears Deco Bonbons is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping