Is TWIRL MACARONI PASTA SALAD, MACARONI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolk
  • natural flavoring
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ROTINI (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, CELERY, ONION, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), NATURAL SWEET RELISH (DICED PICKLES, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC), RED BELL PEPPER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CELERY POWDER, GRANULATED ONION.

Check TWIRL MACARONI PASTA SALAD, MACARONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegarySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSnacking