Is Twist Mint Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, BUTTERMILK, DEXTROSE, CREAM, WHEY, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PEPPERMINT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1

Check Twist Mint Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go