Is Twisted Healthy Treats Protein Pint Banana Custard Frozen Dessert 475mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • full cream milk powder
  • milk protein concentrates
  • 471
  • food additive
  • natural flavours
  • glycerol

full cream milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrates, Soluble Tapioca Fibre (IMO), Full Cream Milk Powder, Erythritol, Glycerol, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavours, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Food Additive (471), Beta Carotene (Colour), Monk Fruit.

Check Twisted Healthy Treats Protein Pint Banana Custard Frozen Dessert 475mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Twisted Healthy Treats Protein Pint Banana Custard Frozen Dessert 475mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go