Is Twisties Cheese Flavoured Snack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk products
  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • lactic acid
  • 621

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals [corn, Rice], Canola Oil, Whey Powder [milk], Maltodextrin, Cheese Powder [barley, Milk], Salt, Flavour, Enhancer [621], Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast Extract, Mineral Salt [potassium Chloride], Flavours, Natural Colours [paprika Extract], Food Acid [lactic Acid]. Contains: Gluten. Contains: Milk Or Milk Products Contains Soybeans Or Soybean Products.

Check Twisties Cheese Flavoured Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go