Is Twix Bits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolatey coating (sugar, cocoa butter, skim milk, chocolate, lactose, palm oil, milkfat, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors), glucose syrup solids, skim milk, corn syrup, palm kernel and palm oil, less than 2% of sorbitan tristearate, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, potassium bicarbonate), barley malt extract, salt, sugar, artificial flavor, pectin.

Check Twix Bits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking