Is TWIX Dark Chocolate Sharing Size Cookie Bar Candy 3.02-Ounce Bar 24-Count Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- milkfat
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- artificial and natural flavors
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Dextrose, Less Than 2% - Salt, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Artificial Flavor
Check TWIX Dark Chocolate Sharing Size Cookie Bar Candy 3.02-Ounce Bar 24-Count Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TWIX Dark Chocolate Sharing Size Cookie Bar Candy 3.02-Ounce Bar 24-Count Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Where to buy
TWIX Dark Chocolate Sharing Size Cookie Bar Candy 3.02-Ounce Bar 24-Count Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


