Is Twizzler® Strawberry Licorice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright strawberry flavor with a soft, chewy, slightly elastic texture; commonly eaten as a handheld snack, movie-time treat, or party candy. Consumers report consistent chewiness and easy pulling apart, occasional complaints about stickiness or reduced freshness over time, and use in baking, candy mixes, and sharing at gatherings and events.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavour
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright strawberry flavor with a soft, chewy, slightly elastic texture; commonly eaten as a handheld snack, movie-time treat, or party candy. Consumers report consistent chewiness and easy pulling apart, occasional complaints about stickiness or reduced freshness over time, and use in baking, candy mixes, and sharing at gatherings and events.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil And Modified Palm Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Colour, Sulphites, Mineral Oil, Soy Lecithin, U
Check Twizzler® Strawberry Licorice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twizzler® Strawberry Licorice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Twizzler® Strawberry Licorice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Stick


