Is Twizzler® Strawberry Licorice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry flavor with a soft, chewy, slightly elastic texture; commonly eaten as a handheld snack, movie-time treat, or party candy. Consumers report consistent chewiness and easy pulling apart, occasional complaints about stickiness or reduced freshness over time, and use in baking, candy mixes, and sharing at gatherings and events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil And Modified Palm Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Colour, Sulphites, Mineral Oil, Soy Lecithin, U

Check Twizzler® Strawberry Licorice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Twizzler® Strawberry Licorice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go