Is Twizzlers, Filled Orange Cream Pop Twists Chewy Candy, 11 Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • flour
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These orange-cream filled twists offer a pronounced citrus-sweet flavor with a soft, pliable exterior and creamy center; commonly eaten as snacks, shared at parties, used in candy bowls or movie-night treats. Reviews note consistent chewiness and pleasing cream contrast, while some mention varying filling amounts, intense sweetness and variable texture

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Potato Starch, Glyceryl Monostearate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sodium Lactate, Cornstarch, Glycerin, Lecithin (Soy), Mineral Oil, Artificial Color (Yellow 6), Carrageenan, Carnauba Wax

Check Twizzlers, Filled Orange Cream Pop Twists Chewy Candy, 11 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Twizzlers, Filled Orange Cream Pop Twists Chewy Candy, 11 Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go