Is TWIZZLERS, PULL 'N' PEEL CANDY, CHERRY, CHERRY Gluten Free?

Description
Cherry-flavored pull-and-peel candy features long, twistable strands with a chewy, pliable texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, or used for movie-night treats and candy decorations. Reviewers note the playful peeling experience and portability, while some mention pronounced sweetness and occasional minor stickiness or variable freshness in packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- flour
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry-flavored pull-and-peel candy features long, twistable strands with a chewy, pliable texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, or used for movie-night treats and candy decorations. Reviewers note the playful peeling experience and portability, while some mention pronounced sweetness and occasional minor stickiness or variable freshness in packaging.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP; ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID); SUGAR; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM OIL; GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE; SALT; CORNSTARCH; GLYCERIN; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; CITRIC ACID; POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE); ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40).
Check TWIZZLERS, PULL 'N' PEEL CANDY, CHERRY, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TWIZZLERS, PULL 'N' PEEL CANDY, CHERRY, CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Strip


