Is Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chewy strawberry twists deliver a sweet, fruity flavor with a firm, elastic texture commonly enjoyed for snacking, movie nights, parties, and candy bowls. Reviewers often praise consistent taste and convenient resealable packaging, while noting occasional variability in freshness or chewiness. Sold in a large flat bag for sharing and gifting.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
- glycerin
- riboflavin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy strawberry twists deliver a sweet, fruity flavor with a firm, elastic texture commonly enjoyed for snacking, movie nights, parties, and candy bowls. Reviewers often praise consistent taste and convenient resealable packaging, while noting occasional variability in freshness or chewiness. Sold in a large flat bag for sharing and gifting.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (Red 40), Mineral Oil, Lecithin (Soy), Glycerin
Check Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Twizzlers are awesome!!!
I've always loved Twizzers and haven't been able to have them due to a COVID related sickness. Had to follow Low FODMAP diet for a while and am now allowed to have these great treats because I can now have wheat. I'm not sure why there's a 1 Star review. These reviews are based on the quality of the product, not its ingredients.

Mislabeled, this product is not gluten free
This product has wheat flour and flour listed in the ingredient declaration, but comes up green which it should not.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Candy · Strip


