Is Twizzlers, Twists Licorice Flavored Chewy Candy, 16 Oz. Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Red, licorice-flavored chewy candy delivers a sweet, mildly tangy taste with a pliable, elastic texture enjoyed for snacking, sharing, and movie or party treats. Reviewers commonly cite nostalgic flavor, dependable chewiness, and convenience; some note occasional staleness in packaging or variable freshness and a sweetness level that can be cloying.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Licorice Extract, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (Red 40, Blue 1), Caramel Color, Mineral Oil, Lecithin (Soy)

Check Twizzlers, Twists Licorice Flavored Chewy Candy, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Twizzlers, Twists Licorice Flavored Chewy Candy, 16 Oz. is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go