Is Twizzlers Twists Strawberry Licorice Candy Zipper Bag - 32oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry licorice strands provide a chewy, pliable texture and pronounced sweet berry flavor. Often eaten as a snack, shared at parties or movie nights, and placed in candy bowls. Reviewers mention consistent softness, a large resealable 32oz bag for storage, and occasional comments about artificial sweetness or overly sweet notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Sugar, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (Red 40), Sulfur Dioxide, To Maintain Freshness, Mineral Oil, Soy Lecithin, Glycerin

Check Twizzlers Twists Strawberry Licorice Candy Zipper Bag - 32oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Twizzlers Twists Strawberry Licorice Candy Zipper Bag - 32oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go