Is TWO BITE CUPCAKES, S,MORES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- soy protein concentrate
- soybean
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGG, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ICING: ICING SUGAR, SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), GLUCOSE, WATER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK POWDER, WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR, MALTITOL), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60. SPRINKLES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, MOLASSES, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE.
Check TWO BITE CUPCAKES, S,MORES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TWO BITE CUPCAKES, S,MORES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


