Is Two Bite Pumpkin Muffins, Pumpkin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • eggs
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, PUMPKIN PUREE, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MOLASSES, GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICES, EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60), WHEY (MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, DRIED ORANGE PULP, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, CARAMEL (COLOR).

Check Two Bite Pumpkin Muffins, Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go