Is Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • pregelanitized starch

pregelanitized starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, coated caplets with little to no distinct flavor; some users report a mild medicinal aftertaste if chewed. Firm texture, designed to be swallowed whole. Commonly used for rapid relief of severe cold and flu symptoms; reviewers note quick symptom reduction, convenient 24-count packaging, and occasional reports of drowsiness exist.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Caplet Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Guaifenesin (200 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Expectorant, Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Croscarmellose Sodium, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, Flavor, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Pregelanitized Starch, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide

Check Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece