Is TYLENOL Extra Strength Caplets Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sodium starch glycolate
  • modified starch
  • pregelatinized starch

sodium starch glycolate

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, coated caplets have little distinct flavor, often described as neutral or mildly medicinal, with a firm but swallowable texture; consumers commonly use them for headaches, muscle aches and fever, frequently noting reliable pain relief and easy swallowing, though some reviews mention tablet size and occasional chalky aftertaste and mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Caplet Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (500 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: carnauba wax (contains one or more of these ingredients), Corn Starch (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Hyrpomellose, Magnesium Stearate, Modified Starch (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Polyethylene Glycol (Contains One or More of these Ingredients), Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Titanium Dioxide.

Check TYLENOL Extra Strength Caplets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

TYLENOL Extra Strength Caplets is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Pill