Is Tylenol Extra Strength Dissolve Packs For Adults With Acetaminophen For Pain & Fever, Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Berry-flavored dissolve packs deliver a sweet, fruity taste and a rapidly dissolving, slightly gritty texture on the tongue; adults commonly use single-dose packets for quick, portable relief of pain and fever. Reviewers note convenience and pleasant flavor, with occasional comments about lingering aftertaste or mild chalkiness, and fast dissolution noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Berry-flavored dissolve packs deliver a sweet, fruity taste and a rapidly dissolving, slightly gritty texture on the tongue; adults commonly use single-dose packets for quick, portable relief of pain and fever. Reviewers note convenience and pleasant flavor, with occasional comments about lingering aftertaste or mild chalkiness, and fast dissolution noted.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Powder: Acetaminophen (500 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, Ethylcellulose, Flavor, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sucralose, Xylitol.
Check Tylenol Extra Strength Dissolve Packs For Adults With Acetaminophen For Pain & Fever, Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tylenol Extra Strength Dissolve Packs For Adults With Acetaminophen For Pain & Fever, Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Tylenol Extra Strength Dissolve Packs For Adults With Acetaminophen For Pain & Fever, Berry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


