Is Tylenol For Adults Rapid Release Gels 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen 100 Gelcaps Box Gluten Free?

Description
Soft gelcaps offer a smooth, non-gritty texture and minimal aftertaste; consumers commonly report quick onset of relief for headaches, muscle and menstrual cramps, and fever. Reviews often note ease of swallowing, perceived fast action, and convenient packaging; occasional comments mention price or sensitivity to dosage timing and occasional side effects.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium starch glycolate
- modified starch
- pregelatinized starch
sodium starch glycolate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft gelcaps offer a smooth, non-gritty texture and minimal aftertaste; consumers commonly report quick onset of relief for headaches, muscle and menstrual cramps, and fever. Reviews often note ease of swallowing, perceived fast action, and convenient packaging; occasional comments mention price or sensitivity to dosage timing and occasional side effects.
Ingredients
Active Ingredient (In Each Gelcap), Purpose, Acetaminophen 500, Pain Reliever/fever Reducer, Inactive Benzyl Alcohol, Butylparaben, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, D&c Yellow No, 10, Edetate Calcium Disodium, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Fd&c Red No, 40, Gelatin, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide, Magnesium Stearate, Methylparaben, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Red Iron Oxide, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow Iron Oxide
Check Tylenol For Adults Rapid Release Gels 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen 100 Gelcaps Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tylenol For Adults Rapid Release Gels 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen 100 Gelcaps Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
Equate Extra Strength Acetaminophen Pain Reliever 100 Tablets
Kirkland Signature Extra Strength Rapid Release Acetaminophen
Where to buy
Tylenol For Adults Rapid Release Gels 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen 100 Gelcaps Box is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


