Is Tyrrells Posh Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, ridged snacks with pronounced cocktail-style flavor, combining tangy and creamy notes; texture is crunchy and satisfying. Commonly eaten at social gatherings, with drinks, or as a snack. Reviewers praise strong flavor and crunch and sharing size, while some note an artificial aftertaste and high salt perception, occasionally reported too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, ridged snacks with pronounced cocktail-style flavor, combining tangy and creamy notes; texture is crunchy and satisfying. Commonly eaten at social gatherings, with drinks, or as a snack. Reviewers praise strong flavor and crunch and sharing size, while some note an artificial aftertaste and high salt perception, occasionally reported too.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Dried Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Brandy, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Tyrrells Posh Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyrrells Posh Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SEA SALT NAAN CRISPS FLAVOR FLAME-BAKED IN MADE FOR SNACKING & SHARING AUTHENTIC FLATBREADS, SEA SALT
Takis Fuego Crisps 5.5 oz Sharing Size Can, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Potato Crisps
Tyrrells Sea Salt & Cider Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g
Popchips Sour Cream & Onion Sharing Crisps 85g
Popchips Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 85g
Where to buy
Tyrrells Posh Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


