Is Tyrrells Furrows Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g Gluten Free?
Description
Crisp, deeply ridged crisps with pronounced salty and sharp tang notes; sturdy, crunchy texture holds up to dips. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches or beer, or used to add crunch to salads. Reviewers note bold seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional reports of uneven flavor distribution noted.
Why it's not gluten free
- dried barley malt vinegar
- natural flavouring
dried barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Description
Crisp, deeply ridged crisps with pronounced salty and sharp tang notes; sturdy, crunchy texture holds up to dips. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches or beer, or used to add crunch to salads. Reviewers note bold seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional reports of uneven flavor distribution noted.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Cider Vinegar Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Dried Barley Malt Vinegar, Apple Juice Powder, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)
Check Tyrrells Furrows Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyrrells Furrows Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tyrrells Furrows Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


