Is Tyrrells Furrows Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g Vegan?
Description
Crisp, deeply ridged crisps with pronounced salty and sharp tang notes; sturdy, crunchy texture holds up to dips. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches or beer, or used to add crunch to salads. Reviewers note bold seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional reports of uneven flavor distribution noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Description
Crisp, deeply ridged crisps with pronounced salty and sharp tang notes; sturdy, crunchy texture holds up to dips. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches or beer, or used to add crunch to salads. Reviewers note bold seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional reports of uneven flavor distribution noted.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Cider Vinegar Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Dried Barley Malt Vinegar, Apple Juice Powder, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)
Check Tyrrells Furrows Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyrrells Furrows Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tyrrells Furrows Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


